Past Award Winners

 

Although the award names may have changed over the years, NC NENA’s commitment to recognize accomplishments and contributions through our annual awards remains the same. Following is a list of awards winners over the years.

 

2015

Communications Center Employee of the Year: William "Bill" Suthard

Communications Center Supervisor of the Year: Beverly Roland

Communications Leader of the Year: Candy Strezinski

Communications Training Officer of the Year:
David Gay, Alicia Hawkins, Chandra Fuller, Maureen Mitchell, Sarah Price and Christine Bobbit

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Kenyon Harris

Communications Team of the Year: Crystal Marriner and Susan Fleming

President's Award:  Kelly Palmer

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Byron Burns

 

2014

Communications Center Employee of the Year: Kim Burkley

Communications Center Supervisor of the Year: Sharon Parks

Communications Training Officer of the Year:  Tracy Baldwin

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Craig Schulz

Communications Team of the Year: Catawba County 911 A Shift

President's Award:  Lora Nock

NC NENA Lifetime Achievement Award: Brenda Hewlett

 

2013

Communications Center Employee of the Year: Greg Hauser

Communications/911 Center of the Year: Charlotte Fire Communications

Communications Leader of the Year: Janet Scott

Communications Training Officer of the Year:  Brandy Lankford

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Jimmy Turbeville

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Stanley Tart

President's Award:  Benny Nichols

 

2012

Communications Center Employee of the Year: Heather Corbett

CommunicationsCenter Supervisor of the Year: Joanie Grubb

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Jason Wood

Communications Team of the Year: Guilford County 911 C Squad

President's Award:  Marsha Withrow

 

2011

Communications Center Employee of the Year: Tammy Saunders

CommunicationsCenter Supervisor of the Year: Barbara Morlock

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Richard Batchelor

Communications Leader of the Year: Tammy Aldridge

Communications/911 Center of the Year: Bertie County 

 Communications Team of the Year: Guilford County 911 A Squad  

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Jimmy Pappas

 

2010

Communications Center Supervisor of the Year: Brian Drum

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Jimmie Turbeville

Communications Training Officer of the Year: Jennifer Etheridge

Communications Leader of the Year: Susan Hall

Communications/911 Center of the Year: Currituck Communications Center

Team of the Year: Raleigh Wake 911/Apex PD Communications

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Bruce Williams

President’s Award: Brenda Hewlett, Tonya Pearce

 

2009

Telecommunicator of the Year: Alena Greer

Communications Supervisor of the Year: Elizabeth Hodgis

Communications Training Officer of the Year: Ruth Barefoot

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Craig Schulz

Communications Director of the Year: Brett Renfrow

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Mike Garner, AT&T

President’s Award: Kelly Palmer

 

2008

Telecommunicator of the Year: Alaina Kight

Communications Supervisor of the Year: Pamela Collins

Communications Training Officer of the Year: Ronnie Barefoot

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Travis Melvin

Communications Director of the Year: Roger Shore

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Erin Ford, Pictometry

President’s Award: Delbert Edwards

 

2007

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Robert “Dink” Vaughn

Communications Supervisor of the Year: Crystal McDuffie

Communications Training Officer of the Year: Debora Cottle

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Harry Lee

Communications Director of the Year: Harold Oakley

Shirley Needham President’s Award: Kelly Palmer

Bill Campbell Leadership Award: Sharon Bowers, PlantCML

 

2006

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Kenyon Harris

Communications Trainer of the Year: Angie Schulz

Communications Support Personnel of the Year: Debora Cottle

Communications Director of the Year: Kelly Palmer

Shirley Needham President’s Award: Presented to the original six members of the North Carolina NENA TERT Committee: Jason Barbour, Chuck Johnson, Philip Penny, Wesley Reid, Sylvester White and Craig Whittington

Bill Campbell Leadership Award: Bill Hans

 

2005

Telecommunicator of the Year: Keith Smith

Communications Director of the Year: Jason Barbour

Outstanding Commercial Member of the Year: Steve Lomax, CRS

President’s Award: Brent Boykin

Bill Campbell Leadership Award: Belinda Gurkins, ENP

 

2004

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Melissa Harmon

CommunicationsCenter Director of the Year: Homeria Jenrette

Shirley Needham President’s Award: Brenda Hewlett

 

2003

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Leslie Valencia

Shirley Needham President’s Award: Tonya Pearce, Donna Wright

 

2002

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Nathan Huey

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Debbie Hines

NC NENA Life Membership Award: Bill Campbell, BellSouth

 

2001

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Brenda Kerley

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Craig Whittington

 

2000

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Lisa Brunson

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Jimmy Maness

 

1999

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Holly Dunn

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Dinah Jeffries

 

1998

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Doc Nunnery

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Richard Taylor

 

1997

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Lonnie Owens

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Shirley Needham

 

1996

Annie McIntyre Telecommunicator of the Year: Brian Whitfield

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Dane Mastin

 

1995

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Neil Allen

 

1994

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: John (JJ) Jones

 

1993

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Brenda Hewlett

 

1992

Joe Leatherwood President’s Award: Roy Merideth

 

1991

 

1990

 

1989